Accident Summary Nr: 201150596 - Employee killed when struck by falling pallet of material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125906149 | 05/13/1997 | 3499 | 0 | Dimic Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 12, 1997, Employee #1 climbed onto the back of the flatbed truck that he had been loading. A pallet of material fell on top of him, crushing his neck and head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125906149 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |