Accident Summary Nr: 201150570 - Employee's wrist lacerated by sharp object in trash bag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119901429 | 07/30/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Albertson'S Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on May 9, 1997, Employee #1, age 18, threw a bag of trash into the compactor and then used her hand to push the bag further into the machine. Her wrist was lacerated by a sharp edge inside the bag. She was transported to the hospital, where she was treated for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119901429 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |