Accident Summary Nr: 201150554 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119958577 | 05/19/1997 | 1761 | 0 | D C Christian Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on May 2, 1997, Employee #1, a roofer for D.C. Christian Company Incorporated, was climbing an aluminum ladder to a roof. The ladder slid sideways off the corner of the roof. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left femur. Paramedics responded and took Employee #1 to John F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital for emergency medical treatment. He was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119958577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |