Accident Summary Nr: 201150539 - Employee's hand injured when caught in laminator rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958650 | 05/27/1997 | 3083 | 0 | Richmond Technology Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on March 18, 1997, Employee #1, a laminator operator, was attempting to use a wire hook to remove a wrap-up from the machine while it was running. The wire hook became caught in the nip point and his left hand was pulled into the rollers. Employee #1 suffered avulsion, crushing injuries, and partial amputation of his fingers. Paramedics responded and took him to the hospital, where he was treated for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119958650 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |