Accident Summary Nr: 201150521 - Employee's hand injured when caught in laminator rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119955979 | 04/16/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Richmond Technology Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on December 5, 1996, Employee #1 was working as an operator- helper on a Black-Clawson laminator. His left hand became caught in the in-running spreader and back-up chill rolls, causing the skin to be pulled back. He was hospitalized for more than two days and underwent several surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119955979 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |