Accident Summary Nr: 201150513 - Employee injures ankle in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958619 | 05/19/1997 | 1629 | 0 | F & F Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 17, 1997, Employee #1, a laborer employed by F & F Construction, was throwing a bundle of old wooden picket fencing off the roof of a carport. He fell and suffered a dislocated and broken right ankle. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to Eisenhower Medical Center for emergency medical attention. He spent 2 1/2 days in the hospital and remained under a physician's care, with no estimate of when he would be able to return to work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119958619 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |