Accident Summary Nr: 201150497 - Employee's finger partially amputated in saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119956100 | 02/20/1997 | 2439 | 0 | Hesperia Truss Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was learning to run a web saw. A 2 x 4 was crooked and, as he reached to straighten it, his hand struck against the 14 in. circular saw blade. His right index finger was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119956100 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |