Accident Summary Nr: 201150463 - Employee's eye injured when grinding wheel shatters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119956480 | 11/22/1996 | 4213 | 0 | Dwight F Coats Trucking Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time worker, was using a high-speed air sander as a portable hand-held grinder when the attached charger-type 27 abrasive grinding wheel failed and shattered. Since sanders do not have a safety guard, pieces of the wheel were not contained and a fragment pierced Employee #1's full face shield, striking his nose and right eye. Paramedics rendered first aid and transported Employee #1 to the Palo Verde Hospital; he was subsequently transferred to Loma Linda Medical Center for further treatment. Employee #1 was not wearing basic eye protection under the face shield, as required. As a result, he suffered permanent damage to his right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119956480 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Farm equipment mechanics |