Accident Summary Nr: 201150463 - Employee's eye injured when grinding wheel shatters

Accident Summary Nr: 201150463 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995648011/22/199642130Dwight F Coats Trucking Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time worker, was using a high-speed air sander as a portable hand-held grinder when the attached charger-type 27 abrasive grinding wheel failed and shattered. Since sanders do not have a safety guard, pieces of the wheel were not contained and a fragment pierced Employee #1's full face shield, striking his nose and right eye. Paramedics rendered first aid and transported Employee #1 to the Palo Verde Hospital; he was subsequently transferred to Loma Linda Medical Center for further treatment. Employee #1 was not wearing basic eye protection under the face shield, as required. As a result, he suffered permanent damage to his right eye.

Keywords: EYE, GRINDER, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, SANDING MACHINE, PPE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119956480 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Farm equipment mechanics