Accident Summary Nr: 201150455 - Employee's pelvis fractured in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119957488 | 01/10/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Core Staff |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on November 4, 1996, Employee #1 was driving a forklift south near the dock side of the racks. He started down aisle #10 to fill an order when he saw a coworker with a pallet jack approximately 15 to 20 ft into the aisle. Employee #1 attempted to straighten up his lift and drive out of the aisle, lifting his foot from the pedal to apply the brakes. The forklift hit a pole just outside the aisle, ejecting Employee #1. He became caught against the pole when the lift struck it again. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119957488 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |