Accident Summary Nr: 201150448 - Employee's arm fractured by flag of reheat furnace peel bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119957389 | 01/13/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Tamco Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on October 13, 1996, Employee #1 was inspecting a proximity switch when he was struck by the flag of the reheat furnace peel bar. He sustained a broken right forearm and was hospitalized for one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119957389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |