Accident Summary Nr: 201150430 - Employee's leg fractured by forklift, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901130 | 12/10/1996 | 3272 | 0 | Pioneer Roofing Tile Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on December 4, 1997, Employee #1's right lower leg was struck by a forklift that was backing up. He sustained a fracture and was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where his lower leg was subsequently amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |