Accident Summary Nr: 201150422 - Employee's finger amputated in nip point of steel rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959973 | 03/05/1997 | 3728 | 0 | Castle Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 15, 1996, Employee #1, a 19-year-old sheet metal worker and aircraft parts fabricator, was processing 4 in. by 6 in. titanium sheets with a Pexto roll machine. His left index finger was amputated when it was pulled into the unguarded nip point between two steel rollers. Employee #1 was transported by private vehicle to a local medical clinic for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959973 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |