Accident Summary Nr: 201150406 - Employee's fingers injured in wood joiner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959726 | 12/30/1996 | 2426 | 0 | Tech System Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 26, 1996, Employee #1 was operating an electric powered planer for a manufacturer of wood office furniture. Employee #1 was pushing a piece of wood through the joiner when his glove became entangled in the blades of the machine. His hand was pulled into the point of operation, amputating one finger and lacerating the other fingers on that hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959726 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |