Accident Summary Nr: 201150398 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Wire-Drawing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119957496 | 11/22/1996 | 3315 | 0 | Advanced Wire Technology |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on July 31, 1996, Employee #1 was wrapping wire onto the spooler on a Morgan ten-block wire-drawing machine. His right hand became caught in a kink in the wire as the spooler began applying tension to it. Employee #1's right little finger was amputated above the distal joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119957496 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |