Accident Summary Nr: 201150380 - Employee's hand injured when caught in wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959734 | 12/30/1996 | 2434 | 0 | K & Z Cabinet Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 21, 1996, Employee #1 was finishing a set-up on a shaper machine used for making cabinets. After completing the set-up, he ran a piece of wood through the machine as a sample and found that the automatic feeder portion of the machine was not adjusted to his satisfaction. Employee #1 was attempting to adjust the automatic feeder when his right hand slipped and struck against the blade. His index finger was amputated, and he sustained severe lacerations to the other fingers on that hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959734 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |