Accident Summary Nr: 201150372 - Employee's hand injured in wood shaping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959734 | 12/30/1996 | 2434 | 0 | K & Z Cabinet Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 23, 1996, Employee #1 was operating wood shaping and molding machinery for a company that manufactured cabinets for commercial customers. While he was working, some wood apparently became lodged near the point of operation. Employee #1 raised the guard, which was equipped with an electrical interlock, and was reaching into the machine to remove the lodged wood when his left hand struck against the blades. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had worked at this company for six years and had operated this machine on numerous occasions
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959734 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |