Accident Summary Nr: 201150331 - Employee's hand crushed between reel and mounting plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959676 | 12/12/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Tad Resources International |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on August 29, 1996, Employee #1, a temporary from Tad Resources International who was working for California Steel, Inc., was assisting with the installation of a take-up mandrel on a steel coil winding device. The crew was experiencing difficulty while attempting to seat the take-up reel against the rear mounting plate. Employee #1 was standing between the take-up reel and the mounting plate when the operator decided to expand and contract the reel to get it to seat properly. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the take-up reel and the mounting plate keeper ring. He sustained crushing injuries to his hand, and his left ring finger was amputated. Employee #1 had assisted with this task twice in the previous 27 days of employment. The temporary employees who were provided to California Steel were trained by the company as though they were their own employees. Documentation of Employee #1's training was provided by California Steel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959676 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |