Accident Summary Nr: 201150257 - Employee's back injured when excavation caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119956704 | 11/05/1996 | 1623 | 0 | S F Construction |
Abstract: On November 5, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker, of S.F. Construction, were tying a fitting onto a 14 ft deep irrigation line. One side of the excavation collapsed, burying Employee #1. He was extricated by his coworker and was airlifted to Loma Linda Medical Center for treatment of major back injuries. The excavation did not have any shoring to support the side walls, nor was it adequately sloped.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119956704 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |