Accident Summary Nr: 201150257 - Employee's back injured when excavation caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 201150257 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995670411/05/199616230S F Construction

Abstract: On November 5, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker, of S.F. Construction, were tying a fitting onto a 14 ft deep irrigation line. One side of the excavation collapsed, burying Employee #1. He was extricated by his coworker and was airlifted to Loma Linda Medical Center for treatment of major back injuries. The excavation did not have any shoring to support the side walls, nor was it adequately sloped.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119956704 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse