Accident Summary Nr: 201150240 - Employee killed when off-road vehicle rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959445 | 09/23/1996 | 4833 | 0 | Mca Inc/Universal Studios |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on September 20, 1996, Employee #1 was driving an off-road vehicle across a dry lake bed to film a segment for a television program. A coworker was riding with him. Employee #1 had been instructed to drive the vehicle to a predetermined location, turn around, wait for a signal from the cameraman, and then drive in a straight line toward the camera. As the vehicle neared the predetermined location, Employee #1 sped up and made a sharp left-hand turn, as if trying to slide it around. The vehicle tipped over, and he was partially ejected. The vehicle continued to turn over and Employee #1's head was crushed between the ground and the roll bar. He was killed. The coworker, who suffered only minor injuries, stated that neither of them had been wearing the seatbelts that were available in the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959445 | Fatality | Concussion | Actors and directors |