Accident Summary Nr: 201150232 - Employee burned when fuel vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959486 | 10/23/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Silvia Construction Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on June 4, 1996, Employee #1 was checking the fuel level of the Barber Greene street paving machine that he was operating. He dismounted from the operator's position and unlocked the secured diesel tank filler cap. Because they were required to pave at night, the visibility was poor and Employee #1 used his cigarette lighter to provide better lighting. The fuel vapors ignited and he sustained burns that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959486 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | 