Accident Summary Nr: 201150224 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959361 | 09/10/1996 | 3443 | 0 | Hoover Containment Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on September 10, 1996, Employee #1 was painting the underside of an aboveground fuel storage tank that was suspended from the hook of a crane. The employer, Hoover Containment, Inc., manufactured the tanks from flat steel plates that were welded into an inner and an outer tank. Concrete was then placed between the two tanks to act as insulation in case of fire. Normally, the tanks were painted before the concrete was added; however, due to a scheduling conflict, tank #7033 had had concrete installed before it was painted. The tank was lifted and suspended 6 to 7 ft using nylon and wire rope slings. Employee #1 and coworkers were under the tank, using rollers to apply paint, when the nylon slings broke. The tank fell, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959361 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |