Accident Summary Nr: 201150224 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201150224 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595936109/10/199634430Hoover Containment Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on September 10, 1996, Employee #1 was painting the underside of an aboveground fuel storage tank that was suspended from the hook of a crane. The employer, Hoover Containment, Inc., manufactured the tanks from flat steel plates that were welded into an inner and an outer tank. Concrete was then placed between the two tanks to act as insulation in case of fire. Normally, the tanks were painted before the concrete was added; however, due to a scheduling conflict, tank #7033 had had concrete installed before it was painted. The tank was lifted and suspended 6 to 7 ft using nylon and wire rope slings. Employee #1 and coworkers were under the tank, using rollers to apply paint, when the nylon slings broke. The tank fell, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, SUSPENDED LOAD, STORAGE TANK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125959361 Fatality Other Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers