Accident Summary Nr: 201150216 - Employee's toes amputated between lift truck and ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125960971 | 07/31/1996 | 4225 | 0 | Aspen Distribution Ii Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 dangled his foot behind a stand-up order picker as it was stopping. His toes became trapped in the pinch point between the bottom frame of the lift truck and the inclined ramp he was approaching, and were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125960971 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |