Accident Summary Nr: 201150216 - Employee's toes amputated between lift truck and ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 201150216 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596097107/31/199642250Aspen Distribution Ii Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 dangled his foot behind a stand-up order picker as it was stopping. His toes became trapped in the pinch point between the bottom frame of the lift truck and the inclined ramp he was approaching, and were amputated.

Keywords: RAMP, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TOE, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125960971 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators