Accident Summary Nr: 201150174 - Employee's hand injured by rolling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119963361 | 08/01/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Pipeline Carriers Inc |
Abstract: On June 19, 1996, Employee #1, of Pipeline Carriers, Inc., was unloading concrete pipe from a trailer. He was using a 4 by 4 to control the rolling of the pipe along the bed of the trailer when the pipe rolled over the board and his hand. The distal end of his right thumb was amputated, and he sustained lacerations to his right index finger and deep tissue damage to his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery to reattach the end of his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119963361 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |