Accident Summary Nr: 201150166 - Employee injured back lifting milk crate

Accident Summary Nr: 201150166 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996326205/28/199654110Stater Bros Market

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 6, 1996, Employee #1 was attempting to lift a milk crate when she suffered a severe lumbar sacral sprain. She was admitted to the hospital on March 7, 1996, where she remained for five days.

Keywords: BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119963262 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Sales workers, other commodities