Accident Summary Nr: 201150133 - Employee's Fingers and Hand Injured in Reamer

Accident Summary Nr: 201150133 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989591005/15/199630850Bomatic Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 22, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a reamer. She was attempting to clean out accumulated plastic shavings when her gloved left hand struck the reamer's rotating drill bit. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations to her left hand and to two fingers on that hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119895910 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Hand packers and packagers