Accident Summary Nr: 201150133 - Employee's Fingers and Hand Injured in Reamer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119895910 | 05/15/1996 | 3085 | 0 | Bomatic Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 22, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a reamer. She was attempting to clean out accumulated plastic shavings when her gloved left hand struck the reamer's rotating drill bit. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations to her left hand and to two fingers on that hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119895910 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand packers and packagers |