Accident Summary Nr: 201150109 - Employee's fingertip amputated while raising ramp rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959155 | 05/30/1996 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service Dba Ups Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on February 24, 1996, Employee #1, who worked for a freight handling company, was using a portable conveyor ramp to unload freight from the hold of an airplane. The ramp was equipped with collapsible railings on both sides. The ramp had been positioned and raised to the height of the plane. The railings were held upright by pins placed in holes in the frame. As Employee #1 raised one of the railings, his left little finger became entangled in the pivot point, amputating the tip. He underwent surgery to correct the damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stevedores |