Accident Summary Nr: 201150091 - Employee's finger amputated by bit of drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 201150091 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989593603/01/199637140Texas Wheel Warehouse

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on January 16, 1996, Employee #1's gloved right hand became entangled in the bit of the drill press he was lubricating. He was transported to the hospital, where his right index finger was surgically amputated to the second joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 40 hours.

Keywords: CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DRILL PRESS, ENTANGLED, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119895936 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators