Accident Summary Nr: 201150083 - Employee burned when vapors ignited by pilot light
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125959098 | 05/17/1996 | 3316 | 0 | Bredero Price Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 18, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to install a blank in a gas line to a processing furnace in the company's galvanizing department. As they removed the bolts holding the section of pipe in place, they felt the gas rushing past their faces. The gas traveled upward to the pilot lights in the furnace, where it was ignited and caused a flashback. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his neck and face, and first-degree burns to his arms. The coworker was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125959098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |