Accident Summary Nr: 201150067 - Employee's finger amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125959122 | 05/28/1996 | 3444 | 0 | La Salle Deitch Co Inc |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on March 18, 1996, Employee #1 was fabricating a storage compartment for a recreational vehicle supplier. He was utilizing a press brake to form parts from 20-gauge galvanized steel when his right index finger became caught in the closing die, amputating the first distal joint. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4185, because the foot control actuator was not protected or guarded against inadvertent operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125959122 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |