Accident Summary Nr: 201150000 - Employee's Knee Is Fractured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309302164 | 07/17/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | David Jones Construction |
Abstract: On May 29, 2008, Employee #1 arrived at a residential, single-story home to remove the existing roof, prior to the residence being reroofed. Employee #1 and his coworkers decided which sections of the roof to work on and began removing the old roofing material. Employee #1 was on the roof for approximately five minutes, about two feet from the edge, when he suddenly fell nine feet onto the concrete at ground level. He was hospitalized for four days and underwent surgeries to repair a fractured left knee. He said he did not remember the roof being slippery, but it may have been the reason for his fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309302164 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |