Accident Summary Nr: 201149937 - Employee Is Injured When Thumb Amputated by Drill Bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309302099 | 07/11/2008 | 3599 | 332710 | Mason West Inc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2008, Employee #1 was directed by his immediate supervisor to drill holes into a piece of sheet metal called a "C-Section" measuring 96 inches long by 14.5 inches wide by 1/8 inch high. The Employer operates a warehouse that manufactures shock mounts for heavy equipment. The C-Section is part of a metal frame that supports an HVAC system. Employee #1 used a Helto Pillar Drilling Machine (Serial Number 9610, Model Number VS 3ZB-UL) with a 0.75 inch diameter drill bit to accomplish the task at hand. The Helto Pillar Drilling Machine is located in the cutting/drilling department, at the northwest end of the warehouse. Employee # 1 drilled a single hole into the C-Section successfully and then adjusted the C-Section on the table to drill the second hole. As Employee # 1 began lowering the drill into the C-Section, the glove (Performance Select Suede Leather Palm Gloves) on his left hand got entangled around the 0.75 inch diameter drill bit. Employee # 1 immediately pushed the emergency stop button with his right hand and proceeded to tell Employer # 3 of the incident. Employer # 2 took Employee #1 to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left thumb below the first knuckle. Employee #1 is a direct employee of Employer # 1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309302099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |