Accident Summary Nr: 201149911 - Employee's Hands Are Injured in Propane Leak

Accident Summary Nr: 201149911 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930097803/24/20083299327999Ceradyne Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 28, 2008, Employee #1 was exchanging a forklift propane cylinder. After placing the propane tank on the forklift and securing it in position, he connected the forklift fuel hose to the service valve. When he opened the valve, propane began leaking immediately. Employee #1 attempted unsuccessfully to turn off the service valve. He sustained hypothermia injuries to his right hand and left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. The investigation revealed that threads on the service valve's stem were stripped, preventing the valve from closing.

Keywords: LEAK, THUMB, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FROSTBITE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, VALVE, PROPANE, TANK, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309300978 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction