Accident Summary Nr: 201149903 - Employee Falls from Scaffold When Plank Breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300614 | 02/27/2008 | 1522 | 236220 | 3 L Construction |
Abstract: Two employees were installing wood siding on the second-story wall of a house. The employees were working from a two-level wood scaffold, which the employees had erected the day before. The employees had used 2-by-4s for the structural members and 4.9-meter long 12-by-2 planks for the working platforms. The employees had erected the scaffold against a 7.3-meter-long and 5.5-meter-high wall. This scaffold had three sets of uprights with approximately 3.7 meters of spacing between them. The employees had nailed two 4.9-meter-long planks together to make one 8.5-meter-long plank. The employees used this plank at the second level of the scaffold, which was about 3.7 meters above the ground. The plank broke at about 3 meters from one end while the two employees were standing on it. They fell to an asphalt surface. One of them suffered only minor injuries. (He was not listed on an injury line on the original form.) The other employee suffered fractures of the heels on both feet. He was hospitalized for a week initially. However, about 2 weeks later, he was admitted to another hospital, where he had surgery on his right foot and was hospitalized for 19 more days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309300614 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |