Accident Summary Nr: 201149895 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Slitter Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309302016 | 07/09/2008 | 2261 | 313311 | Expo Dyeing & Finishing |
Abstract: On June 5, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a slitter machine manufactured by Bianco Spa (Serial Number 970231). The squeezer had run out of material before Employee #1 could attach the next batch. Employee #1 manually fed the end of the new material through the chute and opened the door attached at the base of the chute to uncover the rollers. Employee #1 was attempting to push the end of the material with his right hand into the rollers, when his arm was pulled into the in-running rollers. He had not stopped the squeezer. After having his right arm stuck in the rollers, Employee #1 was able to hit the emergency stop button with his left hand and eventually free his arm out of the rollers. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his right forearm. Surgery was performed to install some metallic pins, and he was hospitalized for a week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309302016 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |