Accident Summary Nr: 201149887 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Worm-Drive Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201149887 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930211507/16/20087342561710R.I.P. Termites Inc

Abstract: On June 30, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was replacing a piece of termite-damaged wood, and was working outside on the patio area of a multi-family condo-type home. Employee #1 was cutting off 12 inches from a wood brick-molding that was 0.75 inches by 1.5 inches by 10 feet long using a Worm Drive saw (Model Number HD 77, Serial Number H76421, 7.25 inches, 4400 rpms). The Worm Drive saw did have a guard. Employee #1 had the wood piece braced on his left foot, and held one end with his left hand. Employee #1 was holding the saw with his right hand, and made a cut at a 45-degree angle. Employee #1 misjudged the position of his hands, and amputated his left pointer finger between the first and the second knuckle. Employee #1's finger was subsequently reattached through surgery and he was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, SAW, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309302115 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters