Accident Summary Nr: 201149861 - Employee Injured in Fall from Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300630 | 02/28/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Hehlco Construction |
Abstract: Three employees were connecting a crossbeam between the two parallel beams already in place. The two parallel beams were 6.6 meters above the floor. One of the employees was positioned on one of the two beams, and a second employee was on the other beam. The third employee was elevating the crossbeam with a forklift. As the third employee was raising the beam, one end caught under one of the parallel beams. The first employee was holding the other end of the crossbeam to guide it in place for connection and was communicating with the forklift operator as he positioned the beam. The caught end of the crossbeam became free, and the beam flipped over to one side. The first employee lost his balance and fell onto the concrete floor, severely injuring his head. The injured employee was hospitalized for 6 days with head trauma, multiple fractures to his face, broken teeth, and fractures to both of his wrists. Doctors performed surgery on his left wrist. The injured had been wearing a harness, and a choker was available for tying off to the existing beam; however, he was not tied off at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309300630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |