Accident Summary Nr: 201149853 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wall Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125858795 | 07/02/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Largo Concrete Inc |
Abstract: On June 30, 2008, an employee went on the top of an 18 feet wall panel along G-line, to stitch in the joints between wall panels. He had been using his positioning hook on the bottom of 2 by 6 on the waler row on top of the wall. He had just repositioned and set his lifelines and lanyards on the same 2 by 6. He had moved over, leaned back with his pelican hook, causing the waler to break off subsequently causing the employee to fall onto the dirt ground. The employee was transported to Western medical Center and was hospitalized for observation for knee injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125858795 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall, other |