Accident Summary Nr: 201149846 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Unstable Load Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300572 | 02/22/2008 | 5719 | 442299 | The Container Store |
Abstract: On February 10, 2008, Employee #1, a stock clerk, went into the stockroom to perform her routine duties. As she walked toward the aisle in the stockroom, she saw a cut cart, a Canon Equipment cart, Model Number 09-06MN10471-900, in the way. The cart was fully loaded with 6 packs of 84-inch standards, which were used to make shelves. Employee #1 pulled the cart towards her, which caused the cart and load to tip over, knocking her down and trapping her under the cart. Employee #1 was transported to Orange Coast Memorial Hospital and was treated for a laceration on her left arm and a fracture of her right ankle. She was released from the hospital but had to return five days later for surgery on her ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300572 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |