Accident Summary Nr: 201149838 - Employee Is Injured While Attempting to Stop Sliding Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125948695 | 06/30/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1, a security guard, was using a golf cart (E-Z-GO, California License Plate Number 6APB657) to patrol a school. He parked the cart on a dirt hill and exited to inspect the area. When the cart began sliding backwards, he attempted unsuccessfully to stop it. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Irvine Regional Hospital for a leg laceration and subsequent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125948695 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, guards |