Accident Summary Nr: 201149812 - Employee Slips on Ladder, Falls and Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309301406 | 05/05/2008 | 3273 | 327320 | Robertson Ready Mix |
Abstract: On March 18, 2008, Employee #1, a cement mixer driver, was delivering a load of concrete. Afterwards, he drove the vehicle to the washout pit to clean the chutes and upper hopper. Employee #1 was descending the truck ladder, and he slipped on the second rung and lost his balance. He fell approximately 5.25 feet, striking the pavement and sustaining a compound left forearm fracture. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309301406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |