Accident Summary Nr: 201149762 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Rolling Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300689 | 02/28/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Mns Drywall |
Abstract: On February 20, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on a rolling scaffold (22 in. wide and 45 in. deep) sanding drywall. He stepped off the plank and fell to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309300689 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |