Accident Summary Nr: 201149762 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Rolling Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201149762 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930068902/28/20081742238310Mns Drywall

Abstract: On February 20, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on a rolling scaffold (22 in. wide and 45 in. deep) sanding drywall. He stepped off the plank and fell to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, FALL, ELBOW, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309300689 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold