Accident Summary Nr: 201149754 - Employee Is Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309301661 | 06/03/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Wholesome Choice, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a meat department of a retail grocery store. He was instructed by his direct supervisor to clean the counter tops, floor, and equipment in the preparation room. He was told to use the gas powered Karcher cold-water pressure washer, Model Number 2.5/30 CH. The room measured approximately 18.4167 ft long by 20.4167 ft wide by 10.25 ft high. He spent approximately 30 minutes cleaning the preparation room with the gas powered washer. The unit's internal combustion engine was allowed to exhaust inside the preparation room while he worked. After washing the equipment and counter tops in the room, Employee #1 began sweeping the floors. He soon began to feel weak and dizzy and was found sitting on the floor. He was taken outside and then to a hospital. Employee #1 did not suffer any injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309301661 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |