Accident Summary Nr: 201149713 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Falling Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309301190 | 04/22/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | C Construction Inc Dba Select Build |
Abstract: On April 4, 2011, the employer's crews were framing on the third floor of one of the apartment buildings. Several employees were also on the ground level outside of the building cutting lumber as needed. Coworker #1, a laborer who was responsible for moving materials, was directed by Coworker #2, an hourly employee who assisted the superintendent, to deliver oriented strand board, OSB, sheets to two different crews on the third floor. However, the forklift that Coworker #1 had been trained on did not reach to the height required to deliver materials to the crew. He took a second forklift, a Gradall 510D, loaded it with the OSB and delivered sheets to one crew. When he attempted to deliver the remaining 28 sheets to the second crew he inadvertently tilted the forks. The OSB slid off of the forklift, fell about 30 feet and ricocheted off of an air compressor before striking the employee, who was cutting wood at a table saw about 15 feet from the Gradall. The employee suffered a shattered hip and pelvis and was taken by emergency personnel to the local trauma unit. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured hip and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309301190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |