Accident Summary Nr: 201149663 - Employee's Arm Is Injured While Reaching Into Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300952 | 04/14/2008 | 2821 | 325211 | Niagara Bottling Llc |
Abstract: On March 12, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a company that manufactured, filled, packaged, and transported plastic water bottles. He was monitoring a Rotating Unscrambler machine (manufactured by Lanfranchi, Model Number L3-SR-21/18/36, Serial Number 1670-533-99). This machine would place empty bottles into an upright position before entering a filling machine. When the unscrambler machine would become jammed, it would be operated in the "jog" mode - where the machine would slowly rotate to locate and remove the jammed bottle. However, the control panel for the jog mode was faulty. The panel was rigged with bare wires that an employee would manually connect in order to begin the jog mode. To end the jog mode, an employee would separate the wires that were in his hands. The power source to this panel would remain energized during this process. Employee #1 followed this process to activate the jog mode to locate a jammed bottle. While reaching into the machine for the jammed bottle with his right arm, he inadvertently connected the two wires, which were both in his left hand. Employee #1's right forearm was caught in the machine. After being extricated, Employee #1 was hospitalized for an avulsion of his right forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300952 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |