Accident Summary Nr: 201149655 - Employee Fractures Leg and Hip in Fall from Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309300994 | 04/01/2008 | 7349 | 561790 | Service 1st Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 15, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a company engaged in electrical maintenance service for commercial sites. He was at an residential park using a Altec 45 ft boom truck, a Ford F450, License Plate Number 8H50565. The previous day, he marked several street light poles, approximately 142-in. high and 6-in. in diameter that needed repair. He repaired the light poles and decided to survey the area and replace bulbs as necessary. He noticed one light pole whose bulb needed replaced. He parked the boom truck along the side of the road and proceeded to look for a M175U bulb in the side bins of the truck. He determined that he had no more bulbs in the side bins and decided to look in the bed of the truck. He climbed up onto the back of the truck deck, approximately 39-in. off the ground, and saw the bed of the truck full of materials and boxes. He climbed onto the bins, approximately 24.5-in. above the truck deck and approximately 64.5-in. from the ground, to gain access to the rear of the truck. He did not find any bulbs and decided to get out of the truck. He fell from the top of the bins onto the street. He suffered multiple traumas, an open fracture to the left femur, a fracture to the left hip and a cervical vertebral body fracture. Employee # 1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309300994 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |