Accident Summary Nr: 201149564 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201149564 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929986511/27/20072326315211Pacific Sunwear Of California Inc

Abstract: On November 26, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to clean the store packing department, a task he had completed for the past 15 days. Employee #1 was instructed by his immediate supervisor to clean the floors including removing any merchandise hanging from conveyors without first stopping the conveyors. The conveyor was normally running and was custom built for this employer and did not have a manufacture or model number available. Employee #1 was working near the east wall where there are three rows of conveyors close to one another and approximately 6-ft from a wall parallel to the conveyors. All conveyors were approximately 42-in. from the ground. The conveyor closest to the wall was 30-in. wide, the second conveyor was 36-in. wide and the third conveyor was 30-in. wide. Employee #1 saw a pair of jeans stuck and hanging down under the second row conveyors. Employee #1 crawled under the conveyors, passing the first row to the second row, and began to pull on the pair of jeans. Employee #1's arm was quickly and forcefully pulled into the running conveyor between the rollers and near the center of the belt. Employee #1 sustained a fractured ulna and needed skin grafts on the inside of his forearm and anterior area of his armpit. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately 38 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, SKIN, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309299865 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction