Accident Summary Nr: 201149556 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Trimming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300531 | 02/15/2008 | 3085 | 326160 | Plastic Industries |
Abstract: On January 7, 2008, Employee #1, a direct hire of an employer that manufactured plastic bottles for food and other products, was working as the second-shift supervisor. Employee #1 was setting up a Uniloy Milacron Impact Trimmer (Model Number 10041; Serial Number 5173T) for a new run of plastic bottles. Employee #1 removed a bin that had been mounted in a guarded opening during the previous run. The next step in the Employer's setup procedure was to reactivate the interlock door guard for the opening. However, Employee #1 forgot to reenable the door's interlock guard. When he reached through the opening to adjust the trimmer, his hand was in the point of operation, and the trimmer cycled. The trimmer broke two of Employee #1's fingers and lacerated the palm of his hand. Employee #1's coworkers took him to receive emergency treatment for his injuries. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery on his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |