Accident Summary Nr: 201149523 - Employee's finger and thumb amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309299907 | 11/30/2007 | 1752 | 238330 | In Style Flooring |
Abstract: On November 23, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a commercial and residential flooring contractor, was installing a laminate floor at a residence undergoing renovations. He was using a Ryobi portable table saw with a 10 in. circular blade to cut a laminate floor plank lengthwise. The blade became jammed in the material, causing his right hand to slip and strike against the rotating blade. Half of Employee #1's right index finger and about one-third of his right thumb were amputated. He was transported to the Emergency Room, where he was treated and released. The blade of the saw was not guarded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309299907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |