Accident Summary Nr: 201149515 - Employee Falls from Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300606 | 02/27/2008 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland |
Abstract: On January 25, 2008, Employee #1 of Disneyland Resort was conducting her usual task of receiving food and beverages for one of the Employer's hotels. Employee #1 was standing on the shipping/receiving dock of the hotel, checking an order that had been delivered by a small truck. The goods had been placed by the truck driver onto a pallet about two feet from the edge of the loading dock. Because of the truck's size and rear configuration, it could not back up flush against the loading dock, instead leaving a gap of about two feet wide between the truck's rear door and the edge of the loading dock. While Employee #1 was checking the load, the driver attempted to hand her a package of delicate items that were part of the delivery. When Employee #1 reached across the dock to take the package, she fell off of the dock into the space between the truck and dock, a fall of about four feet. She was taken by emergency response personnel to a local hospital for treatment for three broken ribs and a head laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300606 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |