Accident Summary Nr: 201149507 - Employee Buirns Foot from Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300697 | 03/05/2008 | 7996 | 713110 | Cedar Fair Lp Dba Knott'S Berry Farm |
Abstract: On December 23, 2007, Employee #1 was working in the kitchen of a restaurant onsite at an amusement park. Employee #1 needed to heat up yam juice, which he put in a four gallon pot. This was not the usual way to heat up the yam juice. Normally a steamer or stove-top burner would be used to heat up the yam juice. However, since the two steamers in the kitchen were already in use, Employee #1 chooses to use the hot oil fryer to heat the yam juice. The hot oil fryer was set at approximately 350 degrees Fahrenheit. When Employee #1 put the pot inside the hot oil fryer, the oil splashed over the sides of the fryer and fell on his left foot. Employee #1 was wearing leather footwear on the day of the accident. Employee #1 told the employer that day (approximately 1.5 hours after the accident) about his injury. The employer asked Employee #1 if he was in pain and needed medical treatment 1.5 hours after the accident and again 8.5 hours after the accident. Employee #1 said "no", and did not go for medical treatment on the day of the accident. Four days later, on December 27, 2007, Employee #1 showed the employer his injuries (his left foot was swollen and purple). The employer told Employee #1 that he was going to go to the employer's first aid station, and he took Employee #1 to the first aid station. Employee #1 had third-degree burns on his left foot and was hospitalized for 12 days, during which time he received two skin graft surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300697 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |